0 Item

Shopping cart(0)

There are no more items in your cart
Included taxes CZK0.00
Total (tax incl.) CZK0.00
INGREDIENTS IN OUR PRODUCTS AND THEIR EFFECTS ON HEALTH

INGREDIENTS IN OUR PRODUCTS AND THEIR EFFECTS ON HEALTH

Jiri Kohutka srp 12, 2018 Clinical studies 1 Comments


Toxicity and harmfulness to human health is assessed on a scale from 0 to 10, where 0 indicates that the substance is safe and the number 10 can have very negative effects on human health. Our products contain ingredients that are the most harmful in Grade 2.

1. Paraffin component

The effects of this ingredient on toxicity and harmfulness: 2

  1. non-polar, clear, colorless, odorless, non-oxidising,
  2. A mixture of liquid hydrocarbons is obtained by petroleum distillation, chemically similar to petrolatum,
  3. does not penetrate the epidermis,
  4. an effective moisturizer suitable for the treatment of predominantly dry skin, also suitable for sensitive skin
  5. When applied to the skin, it creates a film that prevents the loss of water from the upper layers of the skin and reduces dehydration of the skin, it can hold water in the skin effectively
  6. delivers a smooth and smooth appearance to the skin, promotes wound healing, adds shine to hair and prevents shaving,
  7. its oily character is not suitable for oily skin, which makes it greasy,
  8. For cosmetic purposes, a highly purified (refined) version of mineral oil is used, it does not pores, is generally considered safe, non-irritating, contains no potentially carcinogenic impurities,
  9. rarely, some people may cause allergic reactions and hives,
  10. Applies to locomotive system disorders and joint problems (rheumatism, arthritis)
  11. reduces pain in the locomotor system,
  12. also has a beneficial effect on the nervous system,
  13. to refine hardened skin on elbows, knees, hands and feet
  14. removes scaly skin and dead skin,
  15. removes cellulite fatty cushions.

2. Thickener - emulsifier

The effects of this ingredient on toxicity and harmfulness: 2

  1. highly concentrated yellowish liquid,
  2. rich in C18 unsaturated fatty acids,
  3. shows good aerobic and anaerobic biodegradability, and also has a good aquatic toxicity profile, thanks to these attributes it is assigned the right "European Eco-label - Nordic Swan",
  4. a very cost effective thickener and emulsifier
  5. Its high concentration also makes it possible to reduce the carbon footprint
  6. It is a high performance foam booster, strong co-solvent and emulsifier, especially for silicone derivatives, perfumes and vegetable oils.

3. Stabilizer

The negative effects of this ingredient on toxicity and harmfulness: 2

  1. White, waxy substance, soluble in alcohol and oil but insoluble in water, occurring in small quantities in plants and animals
  2. Emulsion stabilizer - facilitates emulsification, increases persistence, and prolongs the shelf life of cosmetics
  3. a substance that reduces the clear or transparent appearance of cosmetic products, some contrast agents are used in stain-proofing agents,
  4. a surfactant that promotes foam formation and increases foaming ability
  5. stabilizes foam and increases the density of cosmetics,
  6. an additive that acts as a lubricant on the surface of the skin,
  7. softener - softens a different substance that would otherwise be hard to deform, spread, or process and make it more flexible
  8. emulsifier - a substance that allows mixing of two or more immiscible liquids (typically water and oil),
  9. as a substance used to change the density of liquid cosmetics can be made from natural fats and oils (eg from coconut or palm oil) or synthetic processes
  10. prevents dehydration of the skin,
  11. is considered to be safe, non-sensitizing and non-irritating, rarely in sensitive individuals, may slightly irritate the skin or cause allergic reactions (the same applies to skin irritated or affected by eg psoriasis or pink)
  12. is also recommended for sensitive or allergic skin, it gives the skin a smooth and smooth appearance, allows and increases the penetration of other substances into the skin,
  13. when applied to the skin or hair creates a film on the surface.

4. Preservative - a softener and stabilizer with hydrating properties

The negative effects of this ingredient on toxicity and harmfulness: 1

  1. can be of plant origin (eg palm or coconut oil) or chemically synthesized,
  2. softener - softens a different substance that would otherwise be hard to deform, crumple, or process, making it more supple, and as an additive that acts as a lubricant on the surface of the skin, adds a smooth and smooth appearance to the skin
  3. as an additive that slows the loss of moisture from the product during use
  4. as a preservative that prevents or slows the growth of bacteria, thereby protecting the cosmetic product,
  5. has moisturizing and softening properties, softens and smooths the skin and keeps it in good shape
  6. is easily absorbed into the skin in which it is metabolised and then becomes systemic,
  7. has antimicrobial effects (used to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives),
  8. is considered non-irritating, non-sensitizing and not even photosensitive (for skin),
  9. tests have shown that it is not genotoxic and carcinogenic
  10. a penetration enhancer - can increase the absorption of other substances into the skin

5. Emulsifier and softener

The negative effects of this ingredient on toxicity and harmfulness: 1

    as a white solid, monoester of glycerine and caprylic acid,
  1. has antimicrobial properties - it is often also used for its conservative effects
  2. considered non-irritating and non-sensitizing,
  3. at very high concentrations can cause slight skin irritation (note that in such high concentrations it is not commonly found in cosmetic products),
  4. softener - softens a different substance that would otherwise be hard to deform, spread, or process and make it more flexible
  5. acts as a lubricant on the surface of the skin, giving the skin a smooth and smooth look
  6. helps to create an emulsion by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified
  7. only in extreme cases causes allergic reactions (only one case of allergic contact dermatitis is known).

1 Comments

    • Avatar
      Zuzana
      Nov 18, 2018

      Mám velmi citlivou pokožku a ne každá kosmetika mi vyhovuje. Po přečtení tohoto článku jsem se rozhodla některé z produktů vyzkoušet a jsem moc spokojená. Balzámy jsou velmi šetrné k pokožce a krásně voní. Konečně kosmetika co nedráždí mojí pokožku!

Leave your reply

*
*
*